CS2 PrizePicks line movement
388 line moves on 314 of the 3,079 CS2 lines we have recorded. The largest share, 52%, came 6 to 24 hours before the start.
Moves recorded
388
Moved up
51%
198 moves
Moved down
49%
190 moves
Median move
1.0
In stat units
CS2 line moves by market
Which stats move, in which direction, and by how much.
| Market | Moves | Up | Down | Median move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAPS 1-2 Kills | 160 | 43% | 57% | 1.0 |
| MAPS 1-2 Headshots | 154 | 54% | 46% | 0.5 |
| MAP 1 Kills | 23 | 52% | 48% | 1.0 |
| MAPS 1-3 Headshots | 15 | 67% | 33% | 1.0 |
| MAP 1 Headshots | 13 | 54% | 46% | 1.0 |
| MAP 2 Kills | 10 | 70% | 30% | 1.0 |
| MAPS 1-3 Kills | 10 | 80% | 20% | 1.0 |
| MAP 2 Headshots | 2 | 50% | 50% | 0.75 |
| MAP 3 Headshots | 1 | 100% | 0% | 0.5 |
When the lines move
Each move against the scheduled start of its game.
| Time before start | Moves | Share |
|---|---|---|
| More than 24 hours before | 30 | 8% |
| 6 to 24 hours before | 201 | 52% |
| 1 to 6 hours before | 90 | 23% |
| Under 1 hour before | 61 | 16% |
| After the start | 6 | 2% |
Biggest CS2 moves, last 24 hours
61 moves in the last 24 hours, ranked by size relative to the line.
| Player | Market | Tier | From | To | Move | Time (UTC) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XANTARES · AURORA | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 15.5 | +2.0 | 01:45 |
| Brollan · Heroic | MAP 1 Headshots · MAP 1 | Standard | 7.5 | 8.5 | +1.0 | 06:24 |
| Mercury · Tyloo | MAP 2 Headshots · MAP 2 | Standard | 7.5 | 8.5 | +1.0 | 04:13 |
| Mercury · Tyloo | MAP 1 Headshots · MAP 1 | Standard | 7.5 | 8.5 | +1.0 | 04:13 |
| XANTARES · AURORA | MAP 1 Headshots · MAP 1 | Standard | 7.5 | 8.5 | +1.0 | 01:45 |
| latto · Legacy | MAP 1 Headshots · MAP 1 | Standard | 8.5 | 9.5 | +1.0 | 09:29 |
| npl · B8 | MAP 1 Headshots · MAP 1 | Standard | 8.5 | 9.5 | +1.0 | 09:17 |
| XANTARES · AURORA | MAP 1 Headshots · MAP 1 | Standard | 8.5 | 7.5 | -1.0 | 01:16 |
| Mercury · Tyloo | MAP 2 Kills · MAP 2 | Standard | 10.5 | 11.5 | +1.0 | 18:05 |
| malbsMd · Team Liquid | MAP 1 Headshots · MAP 1 | Standard | 10.5 | 9.5 | -1.0 | 18:03 |
| Mercury · Tyloo | MAP 2 Kills · MAP 2 | Standard | 11.5 | 12.5 | +1.0 | 04:13 |
| Mercury · Tyloo | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 11.5 | 12.5 | +1.0 | 04:13 |
| art · Legacy | MAP 2 Kills · MAP 2 | Standard | 12.5 | 11.5 | -1.0 | 10:26 |
| alex666 · B8 | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 12.5 | 11.5 | -1.0 | 09:29 |
| yuurih · FURIA | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 12.5 | -1.0 | 09:31 |
| esenthial · B8 | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 14.5 | +1.0 | 09:17 |
| s1zzi · B8 | MAP 2 Kills · MAP 2 | Standard | 13.5 | 14.5 | +1.0 | 09:17 |
| Brollan · Heroic | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 14.5 | +1.0 | 06:24 |
| JamYoung · Tyloo | MAP 2 Kills · MAP 2 | Standard | 13.5 | 14.5 | +1.0 | 04:13 |
| JamYoung · Tyloo | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 14.5 | +1.0 | 04:13 |
| malbsMd · Team Liquid | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 14.5 | +1.0 | 01:24 |
| r1nkle · G2 Esports | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 12.5 | -1.0 | 01:16 |
| MATYS · G2 Esports | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 12.5 | -1.0 | 01:16 |
| huNter- · G2 Esports | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 13.5 | 12.5 | -1.0 | 01:10 |
| kensizor · B8 | MAP 1 Kills · MAP 1 | Standard | 14.5 | 13.5 | -1.0 | 09:17 |
Most-moved CS2 players
Players with the most recorded line moves across all their markets.
CS2 moves from the API
Page through every new, moved, pulled and restored line. Keep the cursor and you never miss an event.
curl "https://prizepicksapi.com/api/v1/changes?league=CS2&limit=200" \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $PRIZEPICKS_API_KEY"Free plan: 100–500 credits a month, no card.
Line movement in other leagues
Independent data service, not affiliated with PrizePicks. Information only, not betting advice. We record changes between board checks, so a line that moves twice between checks counts once. See the line movement API guide and historical data.