Whole board

  • Standard 17%
  • Goblin 24%
  • Demon 59%

Tier mix by league

Current lines per league, split by tier.

LeagueLinesGoblinDemonGoblin or demon
NBA6,8312,0813,31079%
College Football6,1771,7123,52585%
NFL6,1081,5073,42981%
Soccer4,3626503,43694%
NHL1,9082251,57194%
Tennis69822233279%
MLB63411446291%
Serie A62810247291%
WNBA44212622980%
CS2325082%
Apex Legends137000%
League of Legends119323960%
PGA Golf11335132%
College Basketball5181647%
Cricket47000%
Badminton30000%
KBO191426%
UFC19127100%
Valorant14000%
Table Tennis12000%
Boxing211100%
SPECIALS1000%

Most popular goblin lines

Goblin lines ranked by board popularity.

PlayerLeagueMarketLine
Jacob Misiorowski · MILMLBPitcher Fantasy Score25.5
Drew Rasmussen · TBMLBPitcher Fantasy Score20.5
William Contreras · MILMLBPitches Seen16.5
Yandy Díaz · TBMLBPitches Seen16.5
Junior Caminero · TBMLBPitches Seen15.5
Tayven Jackson · UNTCollege FootballPass Yards164.5
Caden Veltkamp · FAUCollege FootballPass Yards144.5
Jahiem White · UNTCollege FootballRush Yards68.5
Tristan Jarry · EDMNHLGoalie Saves19.5
Kelby Valsin · FAUCollege FootballReceiving Yards34.5
Ethan Ervin · FAUCollege FootballRush Yards15.5
Dominique Henry · FAUCollege FootballReceiving Yards14.5
Max Reese · UNTCollege FootballReceiving Yards13.5
Leonard Farrow · FAUCollege FootballRush Yards10.5
Conner Harrell · CHARCollege FootballPass Yards96.5

Most popular demon lines

Demon lines ranked by board popularity.

PlayerLeagueMarketLine
Connor McDavid · EDMNHLShots On Goal2.5
Jacob Misiorowski · MILMLBPitcher Fantasy Score37.5
Drew Rasmussen · TBMLBPitcher Fantasy Score32.5
Leon Draisaitl · EDMNHLPoints1.5
Kasperi Kapanen · EDMNHLShots On Goal1.5
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · EDMNHLShots On Goal1.5
Christian Yelich · MILMLBPitches Seen18.5
Jalen Smith · CHINBAPoints8.5
Vasily Podkolzin · EDMNHLShots On Goal1.5
Christian Watson · GBNFLReceiving Yards94.5
Tristan Jarry · EDMNHLGoalie Saves24.5
Adam Damante · NMSUCollege FootballPass Yards205.5
Mikael Backlund · CGYNHLShots On Goal1.5
Jackson Chourio · MILMLBHitter Fantasy Score13.5
Yandy Díaz · TBMLBHitter Fantasy Score11.5

Tier mix by market

The 15 largest markets across all leagues.

MarketLinesStandardGoblinDemon
Receiving Yards2,7994081,0461,345
Anytime TDs2,12413952,016
Points1,742342515885
Shots1,652245401,088
Goals1,347251,340
Rush Yards1,334195512627
Assists1,293571431,093
Receptions1,190109331750
Shots On Target1,1367165964
Pts+Rebs+Asts807267261279
Pass Yards800104355341
Rebounds80092244464
Fantasy Score782457162163
Pts+Rebs701100289312
Longest Reception67331647310

Filter by tier in the API

One parameter returns only goblins or only demons.

The API call behind this page
curl "https://prizepicksapi.com/api/v1/projections?tier=goblin&limit=200" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $PRIZEPICKS_API_KEY"

Swap tier=goblin for tier=demon or tier=standard. Add league=NBA to narrow it.

Goblins and demons, explained

What is a PrizePicks goblin line?

A goblin is a discounted line: set lower than the standard line for overs, so the more side is easier to hit and the payout is reduced. Goblins are more-only.

What is a PrizePicks demon line?

A demon is a raised line: set higher than the standard line, so the more side is harder to hit and the payout is boosted. Demons are more-only.

How do I get goblin and demon lines from the API?

GET /api/v1/projections?tier=goblin or tier=demon returns only those lines. Every projection also carries the tier on each selection, so the full board can be split without a second request.

Independent data service, not affiliated with PrizePicks. See today's line moves and tiers and payouts.